Team Excel Captures 11 Medals at Dare to Soar in Texas

Team Excel at 2020 DTS

This past weekend the Alberta Gymnastics Federation (AGF) sent a team of 9 athletes, 2 coaches and a team manager to the Dare to Soar Trampoline & Tumbling (T&T) Invitational in Frisco, Texas. All nine athletes on the team finished in the top 8 with most making podium. Together they brought home a total of 11 medals (5 Gold, 3 Silver and 3 Bronze).

“This was truly a great opportunity and experience for the athletes,” said Kara Beckett, Team Manager. “They all had a blast and seemed to gel with one other, really connecting and enjoying themselves, both at competition and during activities.”

Athletes selected for Alberta’s Team Excel are provided with funds for quality educational and practical experiences that help to assist them in attaining National Team status while fostering a team-building environment.

“Seeing such positive results for our Team Excel athletes is very exciting,” said Kevin Quon, AGF’s T&T Program Manager. “Team Excel provides an opportunity for Alberta’s high-performance athletes to compete on the world stage at events like Dare to Soar so they can gain international competition experience.”

Despite experiencing late evenings due to flights and travel, unexpected rule changes, unfamiliar equipment and more, the athletes performed exceptionally well and did both Alberta and Canada proud. A nice surprise was that two of the event organizers, Carol and Ginger, were former Alberta tumblers and provided a warm welcome to the team with a few mementos including Texas keychains and shirts. 

Congratulations to all the athletes on such a successful competition and special thanks to team manager Kara Beckett and coaches Keegan Soehn and Colton Kent for accompanying the athletes and helping them achieve success.

Alberta’s Team Excel Results:

•  Aleisha Beckett, Calgary Gymnastics Centre
   5th in Tumbling (Lv 9 15 & Over) | 8th on Trampoline (Lv 10 15+) | 9th in Double-Mini (Lv 9 15+)

•  Cody Cyman, Thunder Country Trampoline & Gymnastics
   Gold in Double-Mini (Lv 10 13-14) | Silver on Trampoline (Lv 10 13-14)

•  Rees Hawryszko, Thunder Country Trampoline & Gymnastics 
   5th on Trampoline (Lv 10 15-16) | 5th in Double-Mini (Lv 10 15-16)

•  Spencer Kooman, Thunder Country Trampoline & Gymnastics
   Gold on Trampoline (Lv 10 17+) | Silver in Double-Mini (Lv 10 17+)

•  Lauren LeBlanc, Altadore Gymnastic Club
   Bronze in Tumbling (Lv 9 15+) | 4th in Double-Mini (Lv 9 15+)

•  Riley Moore, Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
   Gold on Trampoline (Lv 9 15-16) | Gold in Double-Mini (Lv 9 15-16) | Bronze in Tumbling (Lv 9 15-16)

•  Celia Probe, Calgary Gymnastics Centre
    Silver on Trampoline (Lv 10 15 & Over) | 6th in Tumbling (Lv 9 15+) | 7th in Double-Mini (Lv 10 15+)

•  Zayden Rabie, Airborne Tumbling and Trampoline Club
   Gold in Tumbling (Lv 9 15-16) | Bronze in Double-Mini (Lv 10 15-16) | 9th on Trampoline (Lv 10 15-16)

•  Kennedy Stepien, Calgary Gymnastics Centre
   4th in Tumbling (Lv 9 15 & Over) | 5th on Trampoline (Lv 10 15+)

For full competition results, please visit the AGF results webpage.